The Upstarts
The Upstarts are one of the freshest bands around! Performing music everyone will love, The Upstarts live sets include cool classics from the Beatles and Stevie Wonder to the biggest modern-day hits from Bruno Mars, DNCE, Bieber and more!
From £1,613
Price based on 4 members performing 2 x 60 minutes
Check Date & Price Instantly
or call 01782 740839
Book with confidence
- 🏆 Customer Choice Award
- ⭐ 5 Star Rated By Every Client This Year
- Reliable, hand-picked artists
- Secure bookings with 24/7 cover
- Expert advice and support whenever you need it
- Free cancellations within 5 days of booking
- Price match guarantee
Browse Packages
Videos
I Believe In A Thing Called Love / The Darkness
Never Too Much / Luther Vandross
Let's Stay Together / Al Green
Faith / George Michael
Jackie Wilson Medley
The Upstarts 'Kiss' / Prince (Cover) Live Wedding Band Lancashire
Juice / Lizzo
Valerie / Amy Winehouse & Mark Ronson
Signed, Sealed, Delivered (I'm Yours) / Stevie Wonder
Naive / The Kooks
All Day and All of the Night, I'm a Believer, Twist And Shout & You Really Got Me
Teenage Dirtbag / Wheatus
No Diggity, Return Of The Mack & This Is How We Do It
There's Nothing Holdin' Me Back / Shawn Mendes
Watch The Upstarts
My Love & Cry Me a River
Set List / Repertoire
Parklife - Blur
Let Me Love You - Mario
Rosanna - Toto
We Are Family - Chic
Full Biography
Meet The Upstarts; one of the freshest, coolest bands around!
Featuring professional musicians with a wealth of experience, members of the band all have music degrees from The Royal Northern Collage of Music and The University of Salford. So far, career highlights include performances at Glastonbury Festival, London Jazz Festival, Download Festival plus hotel residences, theatre productions and UK tours!
Performing exciting live sets with upstopable energy, expect to hear cool classics from the Beatles and Stevie Wonder to huge modern-day hits from Bruno Mars, DNCE and more!
Want to add a real wow to your party? The Upstarts are also available with female vocals, keys, and a 3-piece horn section (see booking options for more details).
Please note: The Upstarts do not take enquiries more than 18 months in advance.
The Upstarts Customer Reviews
In the top 10% of highest rated Function Bands.
5 star rated by every client this year.
108 Customer Reviews
| Performance quality: | |
| Sound quality: | |
| Behaviour: | |
| Communication: | |
| Audience engagement: | |
| Value for money: |
Absolutely incredible set of guys!
Louise-Marie D booked The Upstarts for their wedding in Lancashire
“Me and my husband got married yesterday at Barton Grange in Preston and The Upstarts arrived at 6.30 as agreed and were due to start at 8.30pm. All of the band were very friendly and outgoing and even started slightly before agreed after them setting up due to the guests being too eager. They perfo...” Read more
Everyone has told me how much they loved you guys!
Nicholas D booked The Upstarts for their wedding at Arley Hall in Cheshire
“Everyone has told me how much they loved you guys! We thought you were incredible. Thanks for making it the best evening do.”
The only review you need to read
Nicholas D booked The Upstarts for their wedding in Cheshire
“Simply exceptional! The Upstarts were exceptional. We researched and researched to make sure we had the perfect band for us - for our guests - and we couldn’t have been happier. The atmosphere was incredible! The songs were perfection! Their voices superb! They were extremely professional yet fun! E...” Read more
Just awesome - the best band - they made our day
Lisa C booked The Upstarts for their wedding in Leicestershire
“The best band ever!!! Lovely guys, so approachable and listened to what we wanted. The guests loved them and they even let me have a sing too and enjoyed every minute of their presence at our wedding. Made our day thank you xxx”
I could not have asked for a better band!
Emma L booked The Upstarts for their wedding in Kent
“The Upstarts were incredible! Completely played above our expectations. Would highly recommended ! They had everyone up dancing literally within the first song they performed!!! Everyone has been asking where we found such an incredible band! You should definitely book for your wedding!!!”
Booking The Upstarts
What you get, timings and booking options
Artist Location, Travel & Pricing
/-2.6276908,53.9690089,5,0,0/450x250?access_token=pk.eyJ1IjoiYWxpdmVuZXR3b3JrIiwiYSI6ImNrM2ZxNmpxMjA2eXkzbnAwajlqNGdraTUifQ.Polv4xXdcDk5AWqoDA8g8A)
Price from £1,613 + travel from Lancashire
Based on 4 members performing 2 x 60 minutes
- North West From £1,613
- Wales From £1,613
- Yorkshire and the Humber From £1,613
- West Midlands From £1,716
- East Midlands From £1,818
- North East From £1,848
- South West From £2,200
- East of England From £2,405
- South East From £2,420
Most Alive Network artists travel UK wide and internationally. Get a guide price instantly by clicking the 'get quote' button and entering your event date and location. Make an enquiry and we will liase directly with The Upstarts to confirm price, availability, and the provide you with a confirmed quote.
Lineup
Default lineup: 4 members
Male vocals, guitar, bass and drums.
Performance Times
Booking Options
Customise your booking with the following options...
Requirements
Provided by act...
Required by act...
Similar Artists
Why Book With Us?
100% of people that booked The Upstarts
would recommend Alive Network to their friends
Experience.
27 years experience and over 193,000 events booked to date, you couldn’t be in safer hands.
Quality.
We are not a directory, we hand pick every artist to ensure quality, reliability and value.
Trust.
With over 63,000 five star reviews, we’re the UK’s most trusted entertainment booking platform.
Security.
Safe secure bookings, 24/7 emergency cover, and personal support when ever you need it.
We Care.
That you find the perfect entertainment for your event, and that everything goes to plan.
Supporting Artists.
We help local artists reach a national audience of customers like you, supporting careers.

































