Karlo Act

5 stars - Karlo Act are Highly Recommended 5.0 (2 Reviews)

A sophisticated jazz and lounge vocalist with a Master’s from Trinity Laban and a global portfolio including Viking and P&O Cruises. Specializing in immersive musical atmospheres, Pavlína blends classic standards with contemporary flair to create a 'five-star' experience for luxury events and venues.

From £373

Price based on 1 person performing 1 x 45 minute

Check Date & Price Instantly

or call 01782 740839

Book with confidence

Alive Network - Our Booking Promise
  • Reliable, hand-picked artists
  • Secure bookings with 24/7 cover
  • Expert advice and support whenever you need it
  • Free cancellations within 5 days of booking
  • Price match guarantee

Videos

  • Karlo Act 2025

  • Karlo Act - Alive Network

Set List / Repertoire

Example of a 1 x 45 mins set list
( jazz arrangements, postmodern jukebox styles of songs)

- I wanna Dance With Somebody
- At Last
- I wanna Be Loved By You
- Fly Me To The Moon
- Dream a Little Dream
- Levitating
- Dancing Queen
- Easy To Fall in Love
- L-O-V-E
- Smile
- What a Wonderful World

Full Biography

Originally from the Czech Republic and raised in a family steeped in the performing arts, Pavlína Karlo is a sophisticated vocalist whose artistry blends technical precision with a captivating, vintage charm. A graduate of both the University of Chichester and Trinity Laban Conservatoire, her professional journey is defined by a deep-rooted passion for jazz improvisation, cabaret, and the golden age of cinema.

Pavlína’s career has seen her perform on global stages, including headlining for luxury maritime brands such as P&O, Viking, and Saga. Whether directing her own cabaret productions or collaborating with world-class bands, she is celebrated for her "room-reading" expertise and her ability to create immersive musical atmospheres.

Her flagship performance, the Karlo Act, is a 45-minute journey through the Great American Songbook, iconic movie soundtracks, and contemporary jazz reimagined. Combining elegant costumes with smooth, commanding vocals, Pavlína delivers a world-class experience tailored for high-end corporate events, luxury residencies, and private galas.


Booking Karlo Act

What you get, timings and booking options

Lineup

Default lineup: 1 performer

Solo Jazz/Vintage Postmodern Jukebox singer with high quality tracks & PA and a stylish costume

Performance Times

  • 1 X 45 Minute

    • Solo performance
    • 2 x 45 minute
    • PA System included
    • Playlist of music between sets
    • Secure booking contract
    • 24/7 Emergency cover
    From £373 + travel
  • 1 X 60 Minutes

    • Solo performance
    • 1 x 60 minutes
    • PA System included
    • Playlist of music between sets
    • Secure booking contract
    • 24/7 Emergency cover
    From £441 + travel
  • 2 X 45 Minutes

    • Solo performance
    • 2 x 45 minutes
    • PA System included
    • Playlist of music between sets
    • Secure booking contract
    • 24/7 Emergency cover
    From £475 + travel
  • 2 X 60 Minutes

    • Solo performance
    • 2 x 60 minutes
    • PA System included
    • Playlist of music between sets
    • Secure booking contract
    • 24/7 Emergency cover
    From £541 + travel
  • Requirements

    Provided by act...


    Required by act...

    Artist Location, Travel & Pricing

    Price locations

    Price from £373 + travel from Hertfordshire

    Based on 1 person performing 1 x 45 minute

    • East of England From £373
    • South East From £373
    • East Midlands From £386
    • West Midlands From £407
    • South West From £427
    • Yorkshire and the Humber From £477
    • North West From £488
    • North East From £651

    Most Alive Network artists travel UK wide and internationally. Get a guide price instantly by clicking the 'get quote' button and entering your event date and location. Make an enquiry and we will liase directly with Karlo Act to confirm price, availability, and the provide you with a confirmed quote.

    Get Instant Quote


    Karlo Act Customer Reviews

    5.0
    Customer Review Score

    2 Customer Reviews

    Performance quality: 5 stars
    Sound quality: 5 stars
    Behaviour: 5 stars
    Communication: 5 stars
    Audience engagement: 5 stars
    Value for money: 5 stars
    • Excellent 2
    • Good
    • OK
    • Unsatisfactory
    • Poor

    Great vocalist & amazing show

    5 stars - Karlo Act are Highly Recommended
    booked Karlo Act for their party • July 2025

    “Pavlina has delivered a stunning performance for our little soiree, including very chic costume and very powerful vocals.”


    You have to book her!!!

    5 stars - Karlo Act are Highly Recommended
    booked Karlo Act for their event • June 2025

    “Pavlina performed her solo show at our club as a part of our Burlesque evening and she wowed the audience. Her personality is so friendly and the arrangements and choreography to the songs were so fun to watch.”


    Similar Artists

    See more artists like Karlo Act

    Why Book With Us?

    100% of people that booked Karlo Act would recommend Alive Network to their friends

    Experience.

    27 years experience and over 194,000 events booked to date, you couldn’t be in safer hands.

    Quality.

    We are not a directory, we hand pick every artist to ensure quality, reliability and value.

    Trust.

    With over 63,000 five star reviews, we’re the UK’s most trusted entertainment booking platform.

    Security.

    Safe secure bookings, 24/7 emergency cover, and personal support when ever you need it.

    We Care.

    That you find the perfect entertainment for your event, and that everything goes to plan.

    Supporting Artists.

    We help local artists reach a national audience of customers like you, supporting careers.